With so many names comes many uses, and patchouli s potent aroma is what makes it a hot commodity among herb lovers today. The smell of the patchouli plant is both exotic and familiar. Two species of patchouli, pogostemon cablin known as the true form and p. The plant grows as a bushy herb, with erect stems reaching around 75 centimetres 2. Due to its widespread use as a scent, its now cultivated all over the world. Patchouli is one of the only essential oils that smells better with time. The spiritual and magical uses of patchouli plant black. This aromatic herb emits the definitive perfume of the orient and india in particular. The patchouli herb is an aromatic plant often used in perfumes and natural remedies, plant profile. Patchouli pogostemon patchouli is a warm weather perennial herb, native to the philippines and malaysia. Its fragrance i refer to moist earth cause thats what it reminds me of.
Purchase patchouli starter plants to plant indoors instead of starting them yourself from seed. The fragrance is derived from the leaves of the patchouli plant, which is native in india. Anyone willing to give this fragrant perennial a try, however, is rewarded with fragrant leaves for potpourri and sachets, as well as a. Of course, the perfume industry isnt the only one thats capitalizing on the scent. Passion flower plants for sale the growers exchange.
During the growing season, the plant benefits from application of a generalpurpose, watersoluble. This herb is conducive to container growth, or you can plant it directly into the garden. Patchouli, true pogostemon cablin, packet of 100 seeds. Of these 40 species, only two are used to make the pungent, dark amber colored patchouli oil. They are pogostemon cablin and pogostemon heyneanus which is sometimes referred to as java patchouli. Passion flower plants passiflora incarnata passion flower is a vine and climber with beautiful purple, fragrant flowers that may not flower the first year. Mist patchouli often, particularly when conditions are warm and dry. Patchouli smells like the soil and earth, and is associated with money and prosperity rituals and spells. Patchouli can be used for cooking in some uncommon dishes and snacks for the purposes of adding the flavor layers and increasing nutritional value. Its shrub grows in indonesia, china, india, sri lanka, philippines and madagascar. Patchouli essential oil is recognized by aromatherapists as being effective for combating nervous disorders, helping with dandruff, sores, wounds, skin irritations and acne. Try plant therapys patchouli essential oil to help with wrinkles and scars, or diffuse it to reduce nervous tension.
The young patchouli leaves are steam distilled from the pogosteman cablin species. Due to its particular aroma, practitioners of witchcraft use the herb in two forms dried leaves or essential. The medium must never be soggy or wet, because these plants will rot quickly. Patchouli is used widely in modern perfumery and modern industry. Patchouli essential oil is generally thick and ranges in. Although its scientific name is pogostemon cablin, this perennial herb is more commonly known as stink weed, pucha pot, or putchapat. Prepare a soil mixture of your own using equal quantities of vermiculite, peat moss and perlite. Associated with love, wealth and passion, patchouli can be used in a variety of magical workings.
Daily watering is not unheard of, but 3 to 4 times weekly usually is sufficient. Extracted from the leaves of the patchouli plant, patchouli essential oil has many uses and benefits for both the mind and body. Patchouli is a popular scent and has been used for centuries. I got another patchouli in a 4 pot during a north florida dgers nursery tour last summer.
It is native to tropical regions of asia citation needed, and is now. It can also promote a smooth and glowing complexion. Patchouli oil uses and benefits of patchouli essential oil. Steam distilled from the beautiful green leaves of the pogostemom cablin plant, our patchouli organic essential oil has a distinct rich, earthy, winetype aroma. Patchouli is best known as an essential oil and perfume, but the patchouli plant pogostemon cablin, syn.
The patchouli plant is a member of the mint family. Patchouli, true pogostemon cablin potted plant, organic. The top 3 to 4 pairs of patchouli plant leaves are said to yield essential oils with the strongest aroma. With so many names comes many uses, and patchoulis potent aroma is what makes it a hot commodity among herb lovers today. It is associated with the element of earth and magic users consider it a female plant. Its climbing habit may require the help of a trellis. Tropical plant is difficult to be safely shipped during coldest winter. No matter what youre looking for or where you are in the world, our global marketplace of sellers can help you find unique and affordable options. People who dont care for the scent of the oil may still enjoy the smell of patchoulis aromatic stems and leaves when crushed.
Patchouli oil is very strong, and has a deep, musky scent. Etsy is the home to thousands of handmade, vintage, and oneofakind products and gifts related to your search. It has an extremely powerful scent and the leaves can simply be left out in order to scent an entire room. Water the patchouli plant enough to keep the soil evenly moist, but take care to not overdo it. Patchouli plant blooms are white tinged with purple and arise from purplish stems. The patchouli plant and the reddish essential oil obtained from it evoke images of sweaty sun and green lawns in berkeley, the strains of mr tambourine man drifting across a lucid landscape, smiles and avocados, lace stockings, violetpaned sunglasses, brown breasts with dancing nipples and matchboxes containing not matches. The popularity of patchouli oil reached its peak during late 60s and early 70stime best defined as hippyera. This mint relative, however, is not well known in temperate north america although it has been grown here since at least 1900. Patchouli has a unique fragrance, which many believe has tranquillising effect.
Pogostemon patchouli is less common in the herb garden. Growing patchouli from seed need full sun to half shade, moist soil humidity, planting in the spring and average amount of water, its not recommended to start patchouli plant from seeds more than the other method like cutting its the same. Patchouli is a plant species from the lamianceae family, which also includes lavender, oregano, and mint. Patchouli oil uses and benefits doterra essential oils. Patchouli essential oil is usually thick and ranges in color from light yellow to a deep amber or brown. Patchouli, as a plant, is actually a member of the mint family. People who dont care for the scent of the oil may still enjoy the smell of patchouli s aromatic stems and leaves when crushed. Patchouli pogostemon cablin, huo xiang chinese herbs. Patchouli plant care tips on growing patchouli plants. Offers finest quality of aged patchouli oil online for aromatherapy, 100% pure.
Patchouli likes a warm, damp climate in fertile, welldraining soil in an area of full to partial sun exposure. A shrubby tropical plant from the mint family, patchouli is best known for its fragrant oil that adds a rich, earthy component to soaps, lotions, and perfumes. The plant is easy to propagate by stem cuttings easy enough that bothering with collecting and growing the seed if any would never occur to me. Herb gardening means more than just looks, and we encourage you to plant herb plants we have grown for their aromatic value. It best grows in tropical areas, having originated in southeast asia. The top 3 to 4 pairs of patchouli plant leaves are supposed to yield essential oils with the strongest aroma. Like most herbs, patchouli is a light feeder that is damaged by too much fertilizer.
Patchouli, aromatic flowering plant of the mint family lamiaceae, primarily cultivated for use as a fragrance in perfumes, cosmetics, and incense. Patchouli oil extraction methods, process, techniques. Over the years, people have discovered scores of uses of patchouli ranging from medicinal usage to cosmetics. You can find a soil ph testing kit at a gardensupply store. The plant is native to tropical asia, where it is widely cultivated and has been used for centuries for its essential oil. By accessing or using the plant therapy website you agree to. Its a fragrance people either love or hate, no in between. It is widely used in perfumes, oils and soaps and its leaves make an excellent potpourri. Once this plant flowers you will be able to watch as butterflies, bees, and birds will attract to the flower. And patchouli plant is also a good option for front house landscaping. The leaves of the plant are harvested for their sweet smelling oil, traditionally used. This plant is now about 24 inches tall and about to flower. Strong perfume scented leaves can be used in floral arrangements, potpourri, wreaths and sachets. The young patchouli plant leaves are steam distilled from the pogostemon cablin species.1077 292 542 918 706 906 750 33 645 1633 593 422 810 1287 1159 1012 1113 28 177 188 627 994 369 205 409 741 1232 1405 308 985 1449 106 874